Privacy Policy for CENIT Consulting

This privacy statement describes how CENIT Consulting AS (org. number 927 068 419) collects and uses your personal information.

 

About the data controller

The data controller, represented by the CEO, is the person responsible for the processing of personal data on cenitconsulting.com.

 

Contact information for the data controller:

CENIT Consulting AS
Eikebergveien 33
4017 Stavanger
Norway
contact@cenitconsulting.com

 

Use of cookies

CENIT Consulting uses cookies to understand how the website is used and thus give our visitors as good a user experience as possible. By using our website, you accept that such cookies are used.

 

What are cookies
Cookies are something most websites use today. A cookie is a code / text file that is placed in your browser when you visit our pages. It allows us to see which pages are visited, which buttons are clicked and how to navigate the page. We also collect information such as which browser you use, how you navigate, and the time spent visiting. We do this to adapt the content of the website to you who use it as well as possible. Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically, but you can choose to change the settings so that the cookies are not accepted. However, this may cause that many websites will no longer function properly.

 

What we use cookies for:

 

Google Tag Manager

 

Google Tag Manager handles tracking codes and refers to tracking layouts and tracking for third-party solutions such as Universal Analytics (Google Analytics) and is used for website optimization and marketing services. All tracking codes are run and managed via Google Tag Manager.

 

Google Analytics

 

This analysis tool is used to study traffic, usage patterns and trends on our website. The data collected is used to optimize the user experience and customize the content of the website. Google’s policies for the use of Google Analytics do not collect personal information about you as a user. The data collected is stored on Google’s servers. We store data such as movements on the website and certain actions (for example, if you use a form). All information is subject to Google’s Privacy Policy.

 

HubSpot

Hubspot is CENIT Consulting’s  system for CRM, sales follow-up and web analysis. If you have left your e-mail address on our website (i.e. contact form) you will get a profile in HubSpot that accompanies your web visits. Information stored is name, e-mail addresses, IP address, company and possibly what an inquiry is about.

 

Obtaining contact information

Contact information collected through forms on our website is stored in HubSpot, our CRM system. It is voluntary to provide this information. If you choose not to provide the personal information, we may be prevented from giving you access to the service. Our data about customers and partners (contact information) is also stored in this CRM system. We might from time to time share contact information with our partners. However sharing the information will not be happen automatically and only after a careful consideration wheater sharing the information will make it easier to provide you with the services you asked for in your inquiry.

 

Example of form:

  • Contact form
  • Sign up to receive newsletters

 

Purpose of the information obtained:

  • To give the user access to our products and services
  • To send relevant information to the user
  • To be able to get in touch to offer services for sales purposes

If you have given us your consent to send out newsletters and the like, your information will be stored until you actively ask us to delete your data.

The processing of personal data is based on consent, and you can withdraw your consent at any time.

Contact data that we have stored to follow up potential customers, and we will follow our guidelines for regular deletion of such data.

You have the right to access personal information about you and how it is processed. You also have the right to have the information corrected, deleted or to limit the processing of personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act.

You can contact us at contact@cenitconsulting.com for access to, change or deletion of information.

 

The data subject’s rights

If you are not satisfied with the way we process personal data or believe that we violate the privacy regulations, you have the right to complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

You will find more information on how to proceed to complain at www.datatilsynet.no.